Try our products for free for the 1st month!

Below is a list of some of our natural ingredients and their properties. 

 

ARROWROOT (MARANTA ARUNDINACEA ROOT)

arrow-root-aluminum-free-deodorant

Organic Arrowroot Tapioca Powder is obtained from the root of the cassava (Manihot esculenta) plant which is also known as Brazilian arrowroot, and yucca. The plant was given the name “Arrowroot” because it was once used to treat those injured with wounds from poison arrows. The Native Caribbean Arawak people made arrowroot a foundation of their diet and valued it for its amazing healing benefits (i.e., it would draw out the poison from wounds).

It has many health benefits which include: absorbing sweat, anti-bacterial, helps to heal skin problems, can treat various wounds by absorbing moisture, safe to use on dry, irritated, or sensitive skin. This ingredient is used in our Natural Deodorant (coming soon).

 

CANDELILLA (EUPHORBIA CERIFERA)

candellia-wax-vegan-lip-balmCandelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. A natural thickener and moisturizer, Candelilla wax is also a natural emulsifier which creates smoother texture. It has astounding transpiration properties helping to contain moisture and offer long lastin hydration. In addition, it is known to topically aid inflammation including acne, skin disorders and other skin allergic reactions.

This ingredient is used in our Best Lip Balm, Restorative Moisture Balm, and in our Natural Deodorant (coming soon).


COCOA BUTTER (THEOBROMA CACOS SEED BUTTER)

cocoa butter - all natural skincare
Cocoa Butter is a pale yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma.Cocoa butter is the best salvation for people who have sensitive skin. Cocoa butter moisturizers are good at protecting skin from heat, healing such diseases as eczema and other problems. A cocoa butter cream will definitely help you keep your skin soft and supple. Cocoa butter has very effective healing properties. Its antioxidants battle scars, scratches and stretch marks. Just use it regularly and you will see how it accelerates the process of regeneration. If you have a scar from former acne issues, a cut, or similar discolored areas, don’t panic. Just use cocoa butter regularly and you will notice them looking much lighter or even disappearing.  This ingredient is used in our Best Lip BalmRestorative Moisture Balm, and in our Natural Deodorant (coming soon).

COCONUT OIL (COCOS NUCIFERA)

coconut-oil-natural-beauty

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Coconut oil is a heart-healthy food that can help keep your body running smoothly and efficiently in a number of ways. The oil contains a combination of fatty acids, medium chain fatty acids(MCFAs), which contain antioxidant properties and help in the absorption of other minerals. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer because of its vitamin Econtent and its positive antioxidant action in the body. This helps stop the damage to the tissues in the body since oxidation is a major source of skin aging. Its anti-microbial properties can also be useful with things like acne, eczema, psoriasis, and staph infections. A 2004 study published in the journal Dermatitis found coconut oil can improve the moisture and lipid content of people with dry skin. Coconut oil has Lauric acid, which is believed to have anti-fungal, antiviral, and antibacterial properties. This makes it helpful with various types of infections. This ingredient is used in our Best Lip BalmRestorative Moisture Balm, and in our Natural Deodorant (coming soon).

GRAPE SEED OIL (VITIS VINIFERA)

grape-seed-facial-oil

Grape seed oil is extracted from the seeds of wine grapes. Since grape seeds are typically discarded as part of the wine making process, the extraction and sale of grape seed oil can be a profitable sideline, as well as an efficient use of a byproduct. Many stores sell pure grape seed oil for various applications.Each seed yields a small amount of oil, therefore, grape seed oil is usually extracted chemically. The chemical extraction does have an impact on the flavor of the oil, but it makes grape seed oil affordable for people who wish to purchase it. The oil is known for being light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness. It is a polyunsaturated oil, and contains beneficial compounds such as linoleic acid. Acne and Dermatitis: Research suggests that the linoleic acid in Grape Seed Oil has anti-inflammatory, anti-allergen, acne reductive, and moisture retentive properties. It contains 73% of linoleic acid which may be beneficial in the treatment of acne, dermatitis, allergic reactions, atopic eczema and dry and itchy skin. A simple remedy for these skin conditions is to apply Grape Seed Oil onto the affected skin 2-3 times daily. Regular oral intake of Grape Seed Extract supplements can also add to the benefits. Age Spots and Sun Burns: The rich nutrients in Grape Seed extract have been found to protect against UV radiation, and they have been found to lighten the effects on age spots and pigmented skin caused by ultra violet rays. Threfore simply taking Grapeseed supplements daily may heal and minimize the risk of sunburn and reduce the appearance of age spots. Applying a small amount of Grape Seed Oil onto affected skin areas can also be beneficial. Wrinkles and Stretch Marks: Studies have shown that the antioxidant activity of Grape Seed Extract may reduce the damage to skin cells and enhance the production of collagen and elastin which is important for strong and healthy looking skin. Therefore taking Grapeseed supplements daily may help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, stretch marks, and saggy skin. A suggested remedy is to also apply Grapeseed Oil onto the affected skin daily overnight. Alternatively, one to two drops of Grape Seed Oil can be added to your face moisturizer to enhance its effectiveness.


SHEA BUTTER


Shea butter is an off-white natural fat extracted from the nut of the African shea or Karite tree. The nuts are naturally high in Stearic acid and oleic acid which gives shea butter it’s moisturizing and healing properties. Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into your body care recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce the possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.


Rosehip Oil -


an anti-aging ingredient because of its high Vitamin C content and its ability to boost skin regeneration and elasticity. It is also high in GLA, an essential fatty acid which helps to reduce fine lines and combat the drying effects of the sun, environment and climate. Other fatty acids found in high levels in Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil include Linoleic Acid (47.4%) and Linolenic Acid (33%), which help healing and regeneration, while preventing the formation of thick keloid scar tissue and are helpful in healing burns, scars and stretch marks. Daily applications of Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil facilitated wrinkle reduction, and the fading of age spots and sun damage.


Tea tree oil -


Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tea tree. The tea tree was named by eighteenth century sailors, who made tea that smelled like nutmeg from the leaves of the tree growing on the swampy southeast Australian coast. Do not confuse the tea tree with the unrelated common tea plant that is used to make black and green teas. Tea tree oil is applied to the skin (used topically) for infections such as acne, fungal infections of the nail (onychomycosis), lice, scabies, athlete’s foot (tinea pedis), andringworm. It is also used topically as a local antiseptic for cuts and abrasions, for burns, insect bites and stings, boils, vaginal infections, recurrent herpes labialis,toothache, infections of the mouth and nose, sore throat, and for ear infections such as otitis media and otitis externa.

Witch Hazel -


Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a shrub, about six to eight meters tall and original from North America. The Witch Hazel family is composed of more than 20 genera and about 100 species around the world. *The flowers are bright yellow and the fruits encapsulated. This shrub blooms in fall and winter. Astringent herbs as Witch hazel can reduce the body fluid discharge by constricting the skin and its pores, reducing that way the level of dehydration suffered by the body, for example during diarrhea processes. These astringent properties of Witch hazel are exerted by the tannins found in this herb.